Di Propylene Glycol Butyl Ether is a cleaning agent that can also be found in cosmetics such as facial soaps because of its ability to dissolve dirt and other substances and to retain moisture. It’s particularly good at removing soap scum, mold and mildew stains. Like its sister ingredient Dipropylene Glycol Propyl Ether, it works by loosening the scum or stain from a surface. It is readily biodegradable, and is unlikely to bioaccumulate in the environmental food chains. Additionally, Dipropylene Glycol Butyl Ether is less toxic to aquatic organisms than many alternatives.
Trade name:Di prop. glycol n. butyl ether
Synonyms:1-(2-butoxy-1-methylethoxy)-2-propanol / 2-propanol, 1-(2-butoxy-1-methylethoxy)- / butyldipropasol solvent / DPnB / n-butoxy-methylethoxy-propanol / nbutoxy-propoxy-propanol / Solvenol DPnB)
Product Specification: Download
Propylene Glycol Ethers - Di Propylene Glycol Butyl Ether for additional information please contact us by phone/email:
Phone: + 90 216 504 31 55
Mobile: +90 554 249 81 99
e-mail: [email protected]
Comments are closed.